The CKN Knowledge in Practice Centre is in the early stages of content creation and currently focuses on the theme of thermal management.
We appreciate any feedback or content suggestions/requests using the links below

Content requests General feedback Feedback on this page

MediaWiki:Knowledge in Practice Centre Privacy Policy

From CKN Knowledge in Practice Centre
Revision as of 12:20, 4 March 2021 by WikiWorks753 (talk | contribs) (Created page with "We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information, such as your name, address and other information that...")
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information, such as your name, address and other information that could identify you ("Personal Information" or “Personal Data”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use or ToU which includes the Terms and Conditions for using the Knowledge in Practice Centre (“the Website”) and the contents therein. The ToU is between you and CRN Knowledge Mobilization Centre doing business as The Composites Knowledge Network (“CKN”, “We”, “Us”).

1. Personal Information Collected

1.1 We may collect Personal Information including name, mailing or email address, postal code, phone, credit card number, date of birth, and other information that you may provide to us, whether directly or indirectly.
1.2 We may also collect information including your browser type, operating system, internet protocol (IP) address, user name, domain name, date or time stamp of your visit, and other Website usage information.
1.3 You agree that all Personal Information provided by you is accurate, complete, and up to date for the purposes for which you provided. You agree to contact Us to correct any inaccuracy, incompleteness of the Personal Information provided.
1.4 CKN and our third-party service providers (where our servers are hosted by third parties) is in control of what Personal Information or Data is collected.

2. Method of collection including cookies

2.1 To provide services for you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) collect information from you, which may be collected through online registration form, survey form, through interactivity between you and the Website, for example through forum, comments, correspondence, information for promotional offers.
2.2 Information may also be collected using cookies, log files and other technologies (collectively, “cookies”) for purposes described under section Use of Personal Information.
2.3 Cookies are files or piece of information that may be stored in your device’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your device until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Website.
2.4 Cookies may be further be grouped under essential, performance, functionality, and advertising categories.
(a) Cookies that are essential provide you with the services you requested, for example, staying logged in to your account.
(b) Performance cookies, measure website traffic and website use to improve the Website. For example, performance cookies may be collected information on what pages are more frequently visited and by which users. Third-party cookies may also be used to help with improving website performance, for example, analytic cookies, such as Google Analytics, may be used to provide information on how website was used.
(c) Functionality cookies are used to recognize you and remember your preferences and settings when you return to the Website. These cookies provide for a more personalized experience. Third-party cookies may also be used for this category.
(d) Advertising cookies may be used to collect information on the contents that you have viewed, the links you have followed, and information on your browser, device and IP address.
2.5 Cookies are widely used, and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your internet browser settings to prevent your device from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website. You can manage cookies through your browser’s settings (see links to instructions below).
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d
Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy-bb8174ba-9d73-dcf2-9b4a-c582b4e640dd
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer?redirectslug=Cookies&redirectlocale=en-US
Google Chrome https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
Safari https://support.apple.com/en-ca/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
Opera https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

3. Use of Personal Information

3.1 Personal Information may be used to provide you with the services offered on the Website and through your account. We may use Personal Information for purposes including:
(a) updating internal databases and authenticating users;
(b) communicating with you for services, offers, marketing, account management, and other communication;
(c) billing, account management, website statistics, traffic, and management, and other administrative matters;
(d) maintaining the functionality, improvement and security of the Website and user accounts; and
(e) as may be required by law
3.2 The purposes for which we collect Personal Information may be identified before or at the time we collect the information.
3.3 In certain circumstances, the purposes for which Personal Information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and other identifying information is provided as part of account registration.
3.4 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that users are advised of any other purposes for which Personal Information may be used.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

4.1 Personal information may only be accessible to authorized personnel.
4.2 Personal Information may be temporarily disclosed to third parties, under appropriate technical and organizational measures, for the performance of any contract, including the ToU, we enter into with you and the uses discussed herein. For example, third-parties disclosure may include:
(a) payment processed engaged by us to securely store or handle payment information, such as credit or debit card details;
(b) providers of email management and distribution tools, for example, newsletters and other marketing messages may be managed and delivered to you using third-party email distribution tools;
(c) providers of security and fraud prevention services to identify automated software agents that may disrupt our services or proper functioning of the Website;
(d) providers of data aggregation and analytic software services that monitors and optimizes the delivery of our services
4.3 Any disclosure to third parties shall use contractual or other means to ensure a comparable level of protection during the disclosure.

5. Retention Period

5.1 We retain Personal Information for as long as necessary for the services for which the information was provided or collected. In some cases, Personal Information may be kept as long as you have an account with us. In some cases, Personal Information may be kept after the closure of your account for at least 1 year where reasonably necessary to:
(a) comply with our legal obligation (including law enforcement requests);
(b) meet regulatory requirements;
(c) maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse;
(d) resolve disputes and payments due;
(e) enforce our agreements, including the ToU, with you; or
(f) fulfil your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us
5.2 Personal Information may be kept or retained for a period of time required to fulfill the collection purpose.

6. Storage and Security

6.1 Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. We are committed to maintain a high degree of confidentiality by integrating technologies to maintain security and privacy. Nevertheless, transmission of Personal Information on the internet always entails a risk and complete security is not guaranteed.
6.2 Personal Information may be stored and processed in Canada and any country where we have operations. If you are accessing the Website and your account outside of Canada, please note that your Personal Data is being sent to Canada and any country where our servers are located. However, we will take measures to ensure that any transfer and storage of your Personal Information comply with applicable data protection laws and that your Personal Information remains protected to the standards described in this Privacy Policy.
6.3 To ensure security of Personal Information, we employ one or more methods including:
(a) Security measures to encrypt data exchanged between the web server and browser for example using TLS (Transport Layer Security) Protocol. TSL provides a secure communication link (privacy and data integrity) between our servers and You;
(b) Security measures, including physical security measures, that limit access to collected Personal Information to authorized or concerned persons only;
(c) Monitoring for interference with the maintenance of Personal Information using, for example, a network surveillance software
(d) Employing username and passwords; only recognized computers with specific IP range may be used to access servers; limited access to servers via asymmetric cryptography; automatic backup; digital certificates; firewalls; and other appropriate security measures;
6.4 We further employ internal policies to enhance the security of collected Personal Information, the policies may include:
(a) Personal Information are stored on cloud database and not on any employee laptop or email;
(b) Only authorized personnel may have access to Personal Information;
(c) All employees have read and understand the privacy policy and the importance of maintaining the security and privacy of the collected Personal Information.

7. Our Contact

7.1 You may contact us or our Data Protection Officer (DPO) regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy at:
Email: cknprivacy@composites.ubc.ca
Mailing Address:
Composites Knowledge Network
309-6350 Stores Rd.
Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z4

8. Local Privacy Laws

8.1 We strive at all times to keep up with and take appropriate technical and organizational measures to comply with evolving privacy laws and regulations such as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA), and British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), and to fulfill our obligations to individuals covered under such data protection laws.

9. Amendments to Privacy Policy

9.1 We may change our Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. You agree to be bound by such changes and that you will review the ToU including the Privacy Policy frequently to be informed of any changes.

10. Other websites

10.1 Our website may contain links to third-party websites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy only applies to the Website and does not apply to third-party websites. Accordingly, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third-party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any third-party websites that you may access through the Website to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

11. User Rights

11.1 Under applicable privacy laws, regarding your Personal Information, you have the:
(a) right to access and be informed of your Personal Information;
(b) right to rectify, amend or restrict the processing of your Personal Information;
(c) right to the removal and portability of your Personal Information;
(d) right to object and to withdraw your consent of the processing of your Personal Information; and
(e) rights of automated decision-making and profiling.
11.2 You may contact us to exercise such rights. For example, upon a request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request to amend, to remove, to restrict data processing, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

12. Complaints

12.1 If you have any complaints about how we handle your Personal Information, please contact us to resolve the issue. You may also make a complaint to a competent authority under applicable laws.
CKN KPC logo

Welcome

Welcome to the CKN Knowledge in Practice Centre (KPC). The KPC is a resource for learning and applying scientific knowledge to the practice of composites manufacturing. As you navigate around the KPC, refer back to the information on this right-hand pane as a resource for understanding the intricacies of composites processing and why the KPC is laid out in the way that it is. The following video explains the KPC approach:

Understanding Composites Processing

The Knowledge in Practice Centre (KPC) is centered around a structured method of thinking about composite material manufacturing. From the top down, the heirarchy consists of:

The way that the material, shape, tooling & consumables and equipment (abbreviated as MSTE) interact with each other during a process step is critical to the outcome of the manufacturing step, and ultimately critical to the quality of the finished part. The interactions between MSTE during a process step can be numerous and complex, but the Knowledge in Practice Centre aims to make you aware of these interactions, understand how one parameter affects another, and understand how to analyze the problem using a systems based approach. Using this approach, the factory can then be developed with a complete understanding and control of all interactions.

The relationship between material, shape, tooling & consumables and equipment during a process step


Interrelationship of Function, Shape, Material & Process

Design for manufacturing is critical to ensuring the producibility of a part. Trouble arises when it is considered too late or not at all in the design process. Conversely, process design (controlling the interactions between shape, material, tooling & consumables and equipment to achieve a desired outcome) must always consider the shape and material of the part. Ashby has developed and popularized the approach linking design (function) to the choice of material and shape, which influence the process selected and vice versa, as shown below:

The relationship between function, material, shape and process


Within the Knowledge in Practice Centre the same methodology is applied but the process is more fully defined by also explicitly calling out the equipment and tooling & consumables. Note that in common usage, a process which consists of many steps can be arbitrarily defined by just one step, e.g. "spray-up". Though convenient, this can be misleading.

The relationship between function, material, shape and process consisting of Equipment and Tooling and consumables


Workflows

The KPC's Practice and Case Study volumes consist of three types of workflows:

  • Development - Analyzing the interactions between MSTE in the process steps to make decisions on processing parameters and understanding how the process steps and factory cells fit within the factory.
  • Troubleshooting - Guiding you to possible causes of processing issues affecting either cost, rate or quality and directing you to the most appropriate development workflow to improve the process
  • Optimization - An expansion on the development workflows where a larger number of options are considered to achieve the best mixture of cost, rate & quality for your application.